Euro 2020: What all teams need to qualify from the group stage

iCrackStreamsJune 21, 2021

The Euro 2020 group stage is almost halfway through, with 16 of the 24 nations going through to the knockout rounds.

Euro 2020: News and features | Live on ESPN | VAR watch

The top two teams in each group qualify, along with the best four of the six third-placed teams. At Euro 2016, two teams advanced in third with three points.

The first tie-breaker for teams level on points is head-to-head record, followed by overall goal difference.

Here’s what every team needs to go through with one round of games remaining. (We’ll add more groups as the games continue.)

Qualified for round of 16: Austria, Belgium, Italy, Netherlands, Wales

Eliminated: North Macedonia, Turkey

BEST THIRD-PLACE

It’s highly likely that four points will be enough to secure one of the four slots for the best third-placed teams.

Third place
Switzerland 4 points, GD -1
Ukraine 3 points, GD -1

Switzerland will qualify on Monday evening if Belgium beat Finland and/or Denmark beat Russia.

JUMP TO: How third-placed teams fill out the bracket

GROUP B

June 21: Finland vs Belgium, Russia vs. Denmark (9 p.m. CET, 3 p.m. ET)

Croatia vs. Scotland, Czech Republic vs. England (9 p.m. CET, 3 p.m. ET)

Slovakia vs. Spain, Sweden vs. Poland (6 p.m. CET, midday ET)

Germany vs. Hungary, Portugal vs. France (9 p.m. CET, 3 p.m. ET)

vs. Runners-up Group B (Amsterdam; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
38 – Italy vs. Austria (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC

Sunday, June 27
39 – Netherlands vs. 3rd in D/E/F (Budapest; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
40 – Winners Group B vs. 3rd in A/D/E/F (Seville; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC

Monday, June 28
41 – Runners-up Group D vs. Runners-up Group E (Copenhagen; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
42 – Winners Group F vs. 3rd in A/B/C (Bucharest; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Tuesday, June 29
43 – Winners Group D vs. Runners-up Group F (London; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
44 – Winners Group E vs. 3rd in A/B/C/D (Glasgow; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

BRACKET – QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 2
45 – Winners Match 41 vs. Winners Match 42 (Saint Petersburg; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
46 – Winners Match 37 vs. Winners Match 39 (Munich; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Saturday, July 3
47 – Winners Match 38 vs. Winners Match 40 (Baku; noon ET, 6 p.m. CET) – ESPN
48 – Winners Match 43 vs. Winners Match 44 (Rome; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ABC

BRACKET – SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 6
49 – Winners Match 45 vs. Winners Match 46 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Wednesday, July 7
50 – Winners Match 47 vs. Winners Match 48 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

BRACKET – FINAL

Sunday, July 11
Winners Match 49 vs. Winners Match 50 (London; 3 p.m. ET, 9 p.m. CET) – ESPN

Categories
Comments are closed.